IdahoRecount Laws
[…] Idaho Code § 34-2309.

Challengers and Observers

Party/candidate/initiator may appoint observers; no guidance on challengers; recount is public

Recounts are public. All candidates named on the ballot for the office contested, or a representative of either or all of them, may be present to watch the counting; and every other person interested may be present. Idaho Code § 34-2304.

Rules for Determining Voter Intent

Idaho Code § 34-1203 states that “[a]ny ballot or part of a ballot from which it is impossible to determine the elector’s choice, shall be void and shall not be counted,” provided that “[w]hen a ballot is sufficiently plain to determine therefrom a part of the voter's intention, it shall be the duty of the judges to count such part.” In addition, it states that the “secretary of state shall issue directives or promulgate administrative rules adopting standards that define what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in this state.”