West VirginiaRecount Laws
[…] Code §§ 3-4A-27 and 3-6-9. See also W. Va. Code R. § 153-20-3.1.c.

“During the canvass, at least three percent of the precincts are to be chosen at random and the voter-verified paper ballots are to be counted manually.” W. Va. Code § 3-4A-28(d). If, as a result of that hand count, the total obtained by the hand count differs by more than 1% from the total produced by the tabulating equipment, or changes the outcome of any election in the selected precincts, then all of the ballots must be counted manually. W. Va. Code § 3-4A-28(d)(1) and (2).

In addition, in the case of any recount request, “the voter-verified paper ballot shall be used according to the same rules that are used in the original vote count.” W. Va. Code § 3-4A-28(c). Those procedures require that “[i]n systems using ballots in which votes are recorded upon screens with a stylus or by means of touch, the ballots are to be tabulated according to the processes of the system,” W. Va. Code § 3-4A-27(c)(2).