State Summary
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(b)(1). Counties determine whether and how to divide votes from an early voting site, and absentee votes, into smaller full counts.
Contests and Issues Audited
Only one statewide ballot item is audited per county; in a presidential election, the presidential contest is the item audited. If there is no statewide or presidential ballot item, the State Board is required to “provide a process for selecting district or local ballot items to adequately sample the electorate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(b)(1).
Addressing Discrepancies
The audit law states that “In the event of a material discrepancy between the electronic or mechanical count and a hand-to-eye count, the hand-to-eye count shall control, except where paper ballots or records have been lost or destroyed or where there is another reasonable basis to conclude that the hand-to-eye count is not the true count. If the discrepancy between the hand-to-eye count and the mechanical or electronic count is significant, a complete hand-to-eye count shall be conducted.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(b)(1). This language appears to give the State Board discretion to order a full hand count either in specific counties, or statewide, based on the audit results.
For recount laws, please visit our Recount Law Database.
Timeline