State Summary
[…] Most North Carolina counties use hand-marked paper ballots and optical scanners, with ballot marking devices for accessibility; the remaining counties use ballot marking devices for all in-person voters. For the most up to date information please visit Verified Voting’s Verifier.
Visit the Voting Equipment Database for an explanation of the types of voting equipment used.
Audit Comprehensiveness
By statute, the sample “shall be of one or more full precincts, full counts of mailed absentee ballots, full counts of one or more one-stop early voting sites, or a combination.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(b)(1). In practice, all three of these kinds of ballots have been included in the sample. The law exempts ballots that are hand counted. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(b).
The statute specifies: “The size of the sample of each category shall be chosen to produce a statistically significant result and shall be chosen after consultation with a statistician.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.1(b)(1). In recent practice, generally all absentee ballots in a county are treated as one batch (a very large “precinct”), as are all ballots from an early voting site.