New York
[…] The state regulations also clearly empower any board of elections to conduct an audit if they believe one to be needed.

For recount laws, please visit our Recount Law Database.

Timeline

The audit must be conducted within fifteen (15) days after each general or special election, within thirteen (13) days after every primary election, and within seven (7) days after every village election.

Binding On Official Outcomes

ELN §9-211(4) states that if a “complete audit” is conducted, then its results “shall be used by the canvassing board in making the statement of canvass and determinations of persons elected and propositions rejected or approved.” “Complete audit” here refers to a hand count of all the votes in a county that were initially cast and counted on voting machines. Because each county board conducts its audit independently, it is possible for a contest to be subject to a “complete audit” in some counties but not in others.