Audit Law Database – Maine
[…] Audit Law Database – Massachusetts

MassachusettsAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary Massachusetts’s audit law, passed in 2014, requires a “hand-counted audit” after presidential general elections. The audit is conducted for 3% of all precincts in the commonwealth, rounded up to the next highest whole number, randomly selected at the state level, and applies to certain major contests.…

Audit Law Database – Michigan

MichiganAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary In 2012, Michigan passed a provision for an optional post-election audit. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.31a. As amended in 2018, the statute stipulates that the secretary of state must “prescribe the procedures for election audits that include reviewing the documents, ballots, and procedures used during an…

Audit Law Database – Minnesota

MinnesotaAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary Minnesota’s statute, which refers to the state’s audit as a post-election review, was signed into law in 2004. The audit is binding upon the official election results and can lead to a full recount, although no audit is required if the contest is subject to a…

Audit Law Database – Mississippi

MississippiAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary Mississippi does not require post-election audits. H.B. 1310, passed in 2023, authorized the secretary of state to audit election procedures of the 2023, 2024, 2026 and 2027 general elections. The procedural audit includes reviewing procedures for testing of ballot counting equipment. Miss. Code § 23-15-615. Voting…

Audit Law Database – Missouri

MissouriAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary Put in place by the Secretary of State in 1990, Missouri’s audit rule requires a manual audit for a number of local, state-wide, and federal contests, as well as any contest within a certain close vote margin. The audit must include at least 5% of election…

Audit Law Database – Montana