Virginia
[…] Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.H. The 2022 legislation moved the deadline for the State Board to certify election results to the first Monday in December. Va. Code § 24.2-679.A.

Binding On Official Outcomes

Virginia’s risk-limiting audit must be conducted prior to the certification of the election results. Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.A. If an audit escalates to a full hand count, the results of the hand count are to be used to certify the election in lieu of the tabulation of the unofficial results obtained prior to the conduct of the audit. Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.I.

Oversight & Conduct

Audits are conducted by local electoral boards and general registrars in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the Department of Elections. Va. Code § 24.2-679.B. These procedures include “[p]rocedures for ensuring transparency and understanding of the process by participants and the public, including guidelines for direct observation by members of the public, representatives of the candidates involved in the risk-limiting audit, and representatives of the political parties.” Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.B.6.

Ballot Protection

All voting machines must be secured until after the period for initiation of a recount has expired and, if machine results are recorded on data storage devices, these must be removed and kept in sealed envelopes. Va.