Virginia
[…] Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.G. All risk-limiting audits must be conducted in a place and manner that is open to the public and the Department of Elections is required to publish the results of all audits on its website. Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.H. 

The State Board of Elections is required to prescribe procedures to ensure transparency and understanding of the process by participants and the public, including guidelines for direct observation by the public, representatives of the candidates involved in the audit, and representatives of the political parties. Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.B.6

Audit Counting Method

Virginia’s risk-limiting audit requires a “hand count of randomly sampled printed ballots that continues until there is either strong statistical evidence that the reported outcome is correct or, in the absence of such evidence, a full hand count of all ballots cast in the contested race that determines the outcome.” Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.A. The State Board of Elections is required to prescribe procedures for hand counting of the audited ballots. Va. Code § 24.2-671.2.B.4.[/vc_column_text]

Type Of Audit Units

Virginia’s audit law does not define an audit unit.