ArizonaRecount Laws
[…] If the hand count results in a difference that is equal to or greater than the designated margin for that race, the procedure established in section 16-602, subsections C, D, E and F applies.” A.R.S. § 16-663(B).

Note that the hand count audit, as part of the recount, requires that the political parties participate in the count. If they do not, then the hand count audit does not occur. See the 2022 Arizona general election recount information posted here.

Timing: A.R.S. § 16-663(A). “The superior court …shall forthwith make and enter an order requiring a recount of the votes….”

Candidate-Initiated Options

There are no provisions for candidate-initiated recounts in Arizona law.

Voter-Initiated Options

There are no provisions for voter-initiated recounts in Arizona law.

Cost for Candidate-Initiated Recounts