ArizonaRecount Laws
[…] Challengers and Observers

Party/candidate/initiator may appoint observers; no guidance on challengers; recount is public

According to the Office of the Arizona Secretary of State, the counting center rules that apply to hand count audits also apply to those hand counts that occur after every close-vote-margin recount.

The county chairman of each political party shall designate and provide the required number of election board members who shall perform the hand count under the supervision of the county officer in charge of elections. A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(7).

According to A.R.S. § 16-621(A) "All proceedings at the counting center shall be …. under the observation of representatives of each political party and the public."

Rules for Determining Voter Intent

Hand Count Board members must reach a unanimous decision as to voter intent. If the Hand Count Board members are unable to reach a unanimous decision in a particular race, the officer in charge of elections must make the final determination of voter intent.