GeorgiaRecount Laws
[…] “Whenever the difference between the number of votes for approval or rejection of a constitutional amendment or binding referendum question shall be not more than one-half of 1 percent of the total votes which were cast on such amendment or question therein, within a period of two business days following the certification of the election results, the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board shall be authorized in its discretion to call for a recount of the votes cast with regard to such amendment or question.” O.C.G.A § 21-2-495(c)(2).

Close Vote Margin Options

Less than or equal to 0.5%
Initiated by request

A candidate has a right to a taxpayer-funded recount “whenever the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in an election or who has been declared eligible for a run-off primary or election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a runoff shall be not more than one-half of 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for such office….” The recount requires a petition. O.C.G.A § 21-2-495(c)(1).

Candidate-Initiated Options

Candidate determines how many/which precincts to recount
Party official may also petition for candidate