State Summary
[…] Recounts are conducted by retabulation.
Counting Method
Retabulation only
Emergency regulation 31 Ky. Admin. Regs. 4:220E, § 9 details how voting equipment is used to rescan ballots as part of the recount.
Initiating Mechanisms
Close vote margin
Candidate-initiated
Voter-initiated
Election official-initiated
Election Official-Initiated Recounts:
If precinct election officers report to the county clerk errors discovered in the process of conducting the polling or tabulation of votes, the clerk must file an action with the Circuit Court requesting a recount. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 120.017. Note that “the court may determine if an automatic recount conducted under KRS 120.157 satisfies the recount required under this section.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 120.017(8).
Timing: The county clerk is required to file an action in Circuit Court within 15 days of the election. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 120.017(2).
Close Vote Margin Options
Less than or equal to 0.5%
Initiated automatically