South CarolinaRecount Laws
[…] Initiating Mechanisms

Close vote margin

Close Vote Margin Options

Less than or equal to 1%
Initiated automatically

Taxpayer-funded recounts are initiated automatically whenever the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to office in a general election and the number of votes received by any other candidate (or candidate not declared so nominated or elected) is not more than 1% of the total votes cast for such office therein. S.C. Code § 7-17-280. In such a case, the committee or board charged by law with canvassing the votes orders a recount of such votes to be made “forthwith unless such other candidate or candidates shall waive a recount in writing.” S.C. Code § 7-17-280.

Whenever the difference between the number of votes cast in favor of and opposed to any constitutional amendment, question or other issue is not more than 1% of the total cast thereon, the Board of State Canvassers orders a recount of such votes to be made “forthwith.”