TennesseeRecount Laws
[…] Counting Method

Mix of hand count, retabulation and electronic review

The count may be by hand or by retabulation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-117(c) provides that the court or body with jurisdiction of a contested election shall determine if the recount shall be conducted by hand or with “automated tabulators” (ballot scanners). Tennessee primarily used direct recording electronic (DRE) voting machines without voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) printers until 2024 and Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-110 provides for voting machines to be used as evidence in a contested election: “any party to the contest who challenges either the accuracy of the voting machines or the accuracy of the election officials' recording of the vote on the machines may have the machine or machines brought into court to be examined by the parties or as evidence.” Although Tennessee counties now use either DREs with VVPAT or ballot marking devices, the statute still calls for the total votes shown on the machine to be conclusive “unless the court finds reason to believe that the vote shown on the machine is not accurate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-110.