audit laws
[…] Transparency

“The board in conjunction with the local boards shall conduct the audit in public view.” 7 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-19-37.4(c)(5). The audit rule provides additional details on which aspects of the audit must be observable, including that “the public must be able to be close enough during the examination of the ballots to be able to see the voter markings.” 410-RICR-20-00-28.3(R). The board is also directed to provide public notice of the time and place of the random selection of audit units and of the audit itself. 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-19-37.4(c)(2).

Audit results must be published on the state board’s website within 48 hours of being accepted by the state board. “If the audit involved a manual tally of one or more entire precincts, then the names and numbers of all precincts audited and a comparison of the vote tabulator results with the hand counts for each precinct shall be published with the audit results on the website.” 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-19-37.4(f).

Audit Counting Method

Audits in Rhode Island are conducted manually. 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-19-37.4(e)(3).

Type Of Audit Units

In Rhode Island, an “audit unit” means a precinct, a set of ballots, or a single ballot. 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-19-37.4(e)(1).