State Summary
[…] Contests & Issues Audited
The statute requires an audit of at least one statewide contest and allows the State Board to select additional contests for audit. Contests for which the term begins in December are not eligible for audit unless the county agrees to audit the contest in question. Md. Code, Elec. Law § 11-309(b)(1)–(3). The State Board is charged with establishing criteria for selecting the contests to be audited. Md. Code, Elec. Law § 11-309(e)(2)(i).
Local boards may also conduct risk-limiting audits of local contests at their discretion. Md. Code, Elec. Law § 11-309(d).
Addressing Discrepancies
Maryland employs a risk-limiting audit, which can expand to a full manual count. Md. Code, Elec. Law § 11-309(a)(7). Note that in statute, if the risk-limiting audit finds that the original election outcome is “inaccurate, the state administrator, in consultation with the State Board, shall direct the relevant board of canvassers to immediately investigate the matter to determine an accurate election result.” Md. Code, Elec. Law § 11-309(b)(5)(i).
For recount laws, see the Recount Law Database.
Timeline
The audit must be completed before state certification of election results. Md. Code, Elec. Law § 11-309(b)(4)(ii).
Binding On Official Outcomes
The audit is considered binding.