Audit Law Database – Florida
[…] No contest with boundaries greater than a countywide contest can effectively be…

Audit Law Database – Georgia

GeorgiaAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary In 2024, the Georgia legislature passed House Bill 974, which revised Georgia’s audit provisions in Ga. Code § 21-2-498 so that, as of July 2024, the statute requires “precertification risk-limiting audits.” Ga. Code § 21-2-498(b). The statute expands the number of contests subject to a risk-limiting…

Audit Law Database – Hawaii

HawaiiAudit Laws Back to Audit Law Database State Summary Hawaii Rev. Stat. §16-42 requires a “pre-certification audit of a random sample of not less than 10% of the precincts employing the electronic voting system.” The audit can be expanded if discrepancies are found, and is completed prior to certification. Hawaii became a vote-by-mail state in…

Audit Law Database – Idaho